Menu Close

You can always go somewhere else that may be cheaper, but we provide a full assurance and guarantee that our work is fully compliant with all the required standards and regulations.

You’re safe in the knowledge that you are protected by the NICEIC PLATINUM PROMISE

Emergency Lighting Testing & Maintenance in Peterborough, Milton Keynes, Bedfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Why Choose Safe Electric?

Safe Electric provides DomesticCommercial and IndustrialEmergency Lighting Testing throughout Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire  and Milton Keynes

  • Engineers local to you
  • Fully certified & accredited
  • Quality assured service
  • Fast, free, no-obligation quote

At Safe Electric, our properly trained, competent engineers use their decades of experience to ensure the job is done once, and right, the first time…

Our Accreditations

Why do I need Emergency Lighting Testing?

The Fire Safety Act 2021 has replaced the Fire Precautions (Workplace Regulations 1997 require that appropriate testing is performed to maintain compliance with the system. The system should include adequate facilities for testing and recording the system condition.

A ‘full discharge test’ should be carried out annually. This process entails activating the emergency lights and leaving them on until the batteries are fully discharged.

At least once a year a suitably qualified service engineer should check the entire emergency lighting system, including discharge for the full specified duration of your units. Maintained emergency units should last for 3 hours, and non-maintained units for 2 hours.

The testing schedule is in accordance with BS EN 50172:2004 / BS5266-8:2004, 7.2.3, BS 5266-8:2004, 7.2.4 and BS5266-1:2016 clause 12.

Annual Emergency Lighting Tests

This is a Legal Requirement!

A test for the full rated duration of the emergency lights (e.g. 3 hours) must be carried out. The emergency lights must still be working at the end of this test.

The result must be recorded and, if failures are detected, these must be remedied as soon as possible.

Emergency Lighting Test and Maintenance

The Fire Precautions (Workplace) Regulations 1997 require that appropriate testing is performed to maintain compliance of the system. The system should include adequate facilities for testing and recording the system condition.

A ‘full discharge test’ should be carried out annually. This process entails activating the emergency lights and leaving them on until the batteries are fully discharged.

At least once a year a suitably qualified service engineer should check the entire emergency lighting system, including discharge for the full specified duration of your units. Maintained emergency units should last for 3 hours, and non-maintained units for 2 hours.

The testing schedule is in accordance with BS EN 50172:2004 / BS5266-8:2004, 7.2.3, BS 5266-8:2004, 7.2.4 and BS5266-1:2016 clause 12.

Our Clients Include...

Have a question or enquiry?